BDCL 2017                  10 second buzzer Lightning Tournament
Section A THANKS                                     to the 19 teams who took part in this Years Lightning Tournament                            Hal winning Section A                  MC-A Winning Section B           WQ-B Winning Section C           
Teams Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Totals Finished
1 Hal-A 6W 4 2W 2 3B 3 4W 4 5B 3 16 1st
         
2 SB-A 5W 4 1B 1 6W 3 3W 4 4B 3 15 2nd
         
3 SC-A 4W 3 5B 2 1W 1 2B 0 6W 2 9 3
         
4 SB-B 3B 1 6B 3 5W 3 1B 0 2W 1 8 4
         
5 Olt-A 2B 0 3W 1 4B 1 6B 1 1W 1 5 6
         
6 WQ-A 1B 0 4W 1 2B 1 5W 2 3B 1 6 5
         
Section B In the event of a tie                    The Score between the teams are taken into acount,                            In Section C  Wes & MC-B finished on 14, however    Wes beat MC-B 3-1 so take 2nd place
Teams Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Totals Finished
1 Sol-A 6W 2 2W 3 3B 2 4W 2 5B 2 12 2nd
         
2 MC-A 5W 3 1B 1 6W 3 3W 3 4B 3 13 1st
         
3 Bdm 4W 3 5B 2 1W 1 2B 1 6W 3 11 3
         
4 SB-C 3B 6B 2 5W 2 1B 1 2W 1 8 5
         
5 Lch 2B 1 3W 1 4B 1 6B 1 1W 2 7 6
         
6 Olt-B 1B 2 4W 1 2B 1 5W 3 3B 1 8 4
         
Section C
Teams Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round7 Totals Finished
1 WQ-B Bye 2W 3 3B 3 4W 2 5B 2 6W 3 7B 2 15 1st
             
2 SC-B 7W 2 1B Bye 3W 1 4B 2 5W 1 6B 3 10 6
             
3 Wes 6W 3 7B 1 1W 1 2B 3 Bye 4W 2 5B 3 14 2nd
             
4 Olt-C 5W 0 6B 3 7W 1 1B 2 2W 2 3B 1 Bye 10 5
             
5 MC-B 4B 4 Bye 6W 1 7B 2 1W 2 2B 3 3W 1 14 3
             
6 Sol-B 3B 1 4W 1 5B 2 Bye 7W 2 1B 1 2W 1 8 7
             
7 SB-D 2B 2 3W 2 4B 2 5W 1 6B 2 Bye 1W 2 12 4
             
The Individual Prize was awarded to  Keith Arkell

Held at Tyseley Working Mens Club, Tuesday 7th March


19 teams took part in 3 sections based on average grade.Section A was won by Halesowen A from South Birmingham A.

Section B was won by Mutual Circle A with Solihull A second. Section C was won by Warley Quinborne B and Westminster were second. .

Two players finished on 5 out of 5 in the top sections, Keith Arkell and John Edge. There were some good performances elsewhere including
Imogen Dicen aged 11 on 5/6 in section C. In the end the committee decided to award the Individual prize to Keith Arkell.

Thanks go to Alan Woollaston for controlling the tournament.

    








Back