BIRMINGHAM & DISTRICT CHESS LEAGUE

Archives

This is intended to be a place where you can view past bulletins from 2000 to the last season. BDCL Rapidplay winners are given below.

It could also be the place to reminisce about years gone by and the characters we met, so if you have a story that you think is of interest let me know.

To start us off here is a tale submitted by Mutual Circle Chess Club that is very apt for this moment in time.

BULLETINS
2000-01 2001-02 2002-03 2003-04 2004-05 2005-06 2006-07 2007-08 2008-09 2009-10
ONE ONE ONE ONE ONE ONE ONE ONE ONE ONE
TWO TWO TWO TWO TWO TWO TWO TWO TWO TWO
THREE THREE THREE THREE THREE THREE THREE THREE THREE THREE
FOUR FOUR FOUR FOUR FOUR FOUR FOUR FOUR FOUR FOUR
FIVE FIVE FIVE FIVE FIVE FIVE FIVE FIVE FIVE FIVE
SIX SIX SIX SIX SIX SIX   SIX SIX SIX
SEVEN SEVEN SEVEN SEVEN SEVEN SEVEN   SEVEN SEVEN SEVEN
EIGHT EIGHT EIGHT EIGHT EIGHT EIGHT   EIGHT EIGHT  
NINE NINE NINE     NINE  
TEN TEN          
ELEVEN
Click on a number to view a bulletin

 

The Bulletin ceased to exist in 2010, so full details of seasons from 2010-11 appear below by Division or Category

BULLETINS
2010-11 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14 2014-15 2015-16  2016-17      
ONE ONE ONE ONE ONE ONE ONE      
TWO TWO TWO TWO TWO TWO TWO      
THREE THREE THREE THREE THREE THREE THREE
FOUR FOUR FOUR FOUR FOUR FOUR FOUR      
FIVE FIVE FIVE FIVE FIVE FIVE FIVE      
SIX SIX SIX SIX SIX SIX SIX
PLAYERS PLAYERS PLAYERS PLAYERS PLAYERS PLAYERS PLAYERS
TROPHIES

LIGHTNING
TROPHIES

LIGHTNING
TROPHIES

LIGHTNING
TROPHIES

LIGHTNING
TROPHIES

LIGHTNING
TROPHIES

LIGHTNING
TROPHIES

LIGHTNING
HONOURS HONOURS HONOURS   INDIVIDUAL INDIVIDUAL INDIVIDUAL      
Click on a Division number to view results

 

BDCL Rapidplay Tournament - Honours list

OPEN SECTION

2006: Matthew Turner

2007: Ankush Khandelwal

2008: Matthew Turner

2009: Matthew Turner

2010: Michael Harris, Richard Weaving

2011: Tomasz Sygnowski

March 2012: Danny Gormally GM

Oct 2012: Mark Hebden GM

Oct 2013: Mark Hebden GM

Oct 2014: Ameet Ghasi IM

Oct 2015 Ameet Ghasi IM

 

MAJOR SECTION

2010: Golam Ali

2011: Richard Webster

March 2012: Simon Smith

Oct 2012: Andrew Price & Tom Robinson

Oct 2013: Joseph Friar

Oct 2014: Alex Rossiter

Oct 2015 Parminder Sanghera

 

INTERMEDIATE SECTION

2010: Mike Friar

2011: Loiuse Head

March 2012: Neil Derrick

Oct 2012: Will Robinson, Garry Evans & Rick Weston

Oct 2013: James Cole

Oct 2014: Richard Weston

Oct 2015 Andrew Crowther, Ben Crofts

 

MINOR SECTION

2010: Kim Gilbert

2011: Joseph Friar

March 2012: John Pakenham

Oct 2012: James Cole

Oct 2013: Ray Hall

Oct 2014: David Price

Oct 2015 Christopher Paul

 

Back to Rapidplay page